Witness to a Will LegalMatch
[…] To paraphrase the above, using a beneficiary (who would be considered an “interested” party) to witness a will does not serve to invalidate that will. WebOur answer is always “no – never use a beneficiary as a witness”. Here’s why: If a beneficiary acts as a witness to a will the law says that the will remains valid. But (and it’s a big “but”) the gifts to the witness are void. That means that the witness won’t get anything under the terms of the will. This is all set out in s15 ...
Witness to a Will LegalMatch
WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”. However, it is recommended that only adults do it to avoid any issue that may arise due to lack of competence. WebCan a beneficiary be a witness – or will they lose their inheritance?